Petition
[…] consent to the annexation, but that each entered into contracts whereby he/she agreed
to have their respective property annexed.
The Court finds that the contracts, Annexation Agreements, are valid on
their face. There has been no mutual
rescission nor have the parties secured a judgment rescinding the contracts.[4] The Court concludes that it was within the
discretion of the City Commission to treat the Annexation Agreements as
valid. See City of Ocala v.
O.J. Nye, 608 So.2d 15, 17 (
Annexed Property Was Contiguous to City’s Boundaries
Section
171.031(11) defines contiguous as “a substantial part of a boundary of the
territory sought to be annexed by a municipality [that] is coterminous with a
part of the boundary of the municipality.”
The definition also provides that the separation of the territory sought
to be annexed from the annexing municipality by a right-of-way for a highway or
road will not prevent annexation. See